Calendar

THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY SPIRIT † CHURCH SCHOOL CALENDAR † 2018-2019

2018

Sept. 9 – Church School classes begin – 9:45
Sept. 16
+Sept. 23 – Children’s service in the Gathering Room
Sept. 30 – Barbara C. Harris Camp Send Off Brunch!

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Oct. 6 – Saturday – CHURCH SCHOOL FAMILY TRIP – BARBARA HARRIS CAMP – bus/coach leaves CHS at 9:00am – SIGNUP
Oct 7.– No Church School – no Youth Sunday – no Youth Brunch
Oct. 8 – Monday – CHURCH SCHOOL FAMILY TRIP – BARBARA
HARRIS CAMP – returning to CHS at 6:00pm
Oct. 14
Oct. 21
+Oct. 28 – Children’s service in Gathering Room

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Nov. 4 – Youth Sunday – Youth Group Brunch
Nov. 11
Nov. 18
+Nov. 25 – Children’s Service in Gathering Room

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Dec. 2 – FIRST ADVENT – ADVENT WREATH MAKING – SIGNUP
Youth Sunday -Youth Group Brunch
Dec. 8 – Saturday – CHRISTMAS PAGEANT REHEARSAL (5:00& 5:30)
PIZZA (6:15) , GINGERBREAD HOUSE MAKING – SIGNUP
Dec. 9 – Sale of Gingerbread Houses
Dec. 16 – Pageant costumes assigned after church service
+Dec. 23 – Children’s service in Gathering Room
Dec. 24 – Monday – CHRISTMAS EVE PAGEANT (4:30) – SIGNUP
Dec. 25 – Tuesday – CHRISTMAS DAY
Dec. 30 – Veggie Tales Christmas Theater in Church School

2019

Jan 6 – EPIPHANY TROPE – GIFTS TO THE CHRIST CHILD – children attend church service with their families – go to CHS library after Trope – SIGNUP
Youth Sunday – Youth Group Brunch
Jan. 13
Jan. 20
+Jan. 27 – Children’s Service in the Gathering Room

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Feb. 3 – CHILDREN’S INSTRUCTED EUCHARIST
Youth Sunday – Youth Group Brunch
Feb. 10
Feb. 17
+Feb. 24 – Children’s service in the Gathering Room

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

March 3 – Youth Sunday -Youth Group Brunch
March 5 – SHROVE TUESDAY PANCAKE SUPPER (5:30)
March 6 – ASH WEDNESDAY
March 10
March 17
+March 24
March 31
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

April 7 – Youth Sunday – Youth Group Brunch
April 10 – HOLY WEDNESDAY – WALKING THE WAY OF THE CROSS & SUPPER (5:30) – SIGNUP
April 14 – PALM SUNDAY
April 21 – EASTER DAY – no Church School – Egg hunt following service +April 28 – Children’s service in Gathering Room – SIGNUP

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

May 5 – Youth Sunday – Youth Group Brunch
May 12
May 19
+May 26 – Children’s service in the Gathering Room – last Church School classes for the 2018-2019 calendar year

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

June 2 – Youth Sunday – Youth Brunch
Veggie Tales Preview in the Church School
June 9 – PENTECOST – YOUTH RECOGNITION SUNDAY & COOK IN!

SUMMER CHURCH SCHOOL – VEGGIE TALES – BEGINS JUNE 16